Page 1 of 1

GLT240128 Initialize Label not working

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:58 pm
by xicJeff
Hi,

I am able to write data and perform other functions (clear screen, load a bitmap), but the Initialize Label command isn't working.
I tried sending the following:

TxBuffer[0] = 254;
TxBuffer[1] = 45;
TxBuffer[2] = 2; /* ID */
TxBuffer[3] = 122; /* X1 */
TxBuffer[4] = 40; /* Y1 */
TxBuffer[5] = 180; /* X2 */
TxBuffer[6] = 60; /* Y2 */
TxBuffer[7] = 0; /* Vert */
TxBuffer[8] = 2; /* Hor */
TxBuffer[9] = 4; /* Font */
TxBuffer[10] = 0; /* Background */
TxBuffer[11] = 0; /* CharSpace */

The screen displays "z(<", which is the ASCII for bytes 3, 4, and 6. I'm pretty sure it's supposed to stay blank.
Then, I tried calling Update Label 2 with some text, but the text was written after "z(<", instead of starting at 122, 40.
Do I need to send some other commands before this? I tried with no commands before and with the Clear Screen command before. Same result.

Jeff

Re: GLT240128 Initialize Label not working

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:46 am
by Tino
Hi Jeff,

What PCB Rev are is your GLT240128?

Also could you check the firmware of your GLT240128 by sending the "Get Version Number" command (254 54) or selecting AutoDetect with Mogd#, the firmware number should be at least v8.3 in order for the Labels to work properly.

Thank you
Martino

Re: GLT240128 Initialize Label not working

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:10 pm
by xicJeff
Hi Martino,

I checked the version number and it was 8.2. I did a firmware upgrade to 8.3 and it's working now.

Thanks,
Jeff

Re: GLT240128 Initialize Label not working

Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:24 am
by Tino
Hey Jeff,

That's great! Glad to help.

If you have any other questions or concerns please do not hesitate to ask.
Thank you for posting.
Martino