(SOLVED) MX312, VFD, Windows 7, 2nd Line Disappears

LK/ELK/VK/PK/OK/MX/GLK/EGLK/GVK/GLT Series

Moderators: Henry, Mods

Post Reply
MailManX
LCD?
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:36 pm
Location: San Diego

(SOLVED) MX312, VFD, Windows 7, 2nd Line Disappears

Post by MailManX » Fri Oct 08, 2010 5:28 pm

I'm loving my new MX312. It works great 90% of the time. However, once in a while the second line of the display disappears, or the entire display becomes scrambled. A re-boot always solves the problem.

Connection is through the internal USB header cable plus floppy power connector with jumper in high-power position.

OS = Windows 7 Pro, 32-bit
CPU = AMD Phenom II, 3.2Ghz
RAM = 4Gb DDR3 1333
MB = Gibabyte GA-870A-UD3

Any insight on this topic would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Michael

--------------------------------------------

SOLUTION: You guys are making me do everything myself! But that's OK, I learn more that way. After a couple days of experimenting, I found that it was a "power saving" issue from Windows 7. I'm still new at Windows 7. I used XP pro for years and skipped Vista entirely.

By default, when I loaded Windows 7, it put me in "Balanced Power" plan. I created my own custom plan that is fairly equivalent to the "High Performance" plan, with one major change: I DISABLED "USB Selective Suspend Setting" (see attachment). I haven't had any trouble since then.
Attachments
Michaels Advanced Power Settings.jpg
Michaels Advanced Power Settings.jpg (63.6 KiB) Viewed 3682 times
Last edited by MailManX on Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A child could understand this. Fetch me a child!

Raquel
Matrix Orbital
Matrix Orbital
Posts: 704
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: MO Office

Post by Raquel » Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:03 pm

Thank you for sharing what you found.
Last edited by Raquel on Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Raquel Malinis
Design and Development
Matrix Orbital

MailManX
LCD?
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:36 pm
Location: San Diego

Virtual Display

Post by MailManX » Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:42 pm

Raquel wrote:Are you using LCDC to drive the display screens?
How does the virtual display compare to the display?
Hi Raquel, thanks for the reply! I think it actually came in while I was typing my own reply. Yes, I am using LCDC to drive the screen. The virtual display was always correct. I believe it was a USB issue, which seems to have been resovled by the power setting change.

Thanks so much!
Michael
A child could understand this. Fetch me a child!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests