Help Please

GX and Typhoon hardware, this includes, displays, cables and accessory cards.

Moderator: Mods

Post Reply
marti123
LCD?
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:05 pm

Help Please

Post by marti123 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:12 pm

Just got my GX Typhoon and im struggling to work out how to get it how i want. Ive usede lcde studio but have to load up and have it running all the time to use what ive made but its still not what im trying for. What im trying to get is display like this in the pic below.

Image

Any help appriciated thanks.

marti123
LCD?
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:05 pm

Post by marti123 » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:24 am

19 views no reply can anyone help pls?

Ray
Matrix Orbital
Matrix Orbital
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Earth.... I think..
Contact:

Post by Ray » Wed Mar 04, 2009 9:56 am

LcdStudio doesn't ship with any predefined screens, you can easily design and make it display anything you want by dragging information on your display. If you want a quick tutorial on how the designer works check out this page

mrpayne
LCD!
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:19 am

Post by mrpayne » Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:06 am

I believe answer that you are looking for is:
LCDStudio needs to be running to give you the screen that you are looking for. Without LCDStudio running you will just have the default screens displayed.

There is no way (that I know of, or plans to) allow you to flash/upload your specific display to the device. While LCD Studio does not take up overhead, if the ability existed to upload your design to the Typhoon (or any other MO future product) it would take the product from great to KILLER.

Ray
Matrix Orbital
Matrix Orbital
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Earth.... I think..
Contact:

Post by Ray » Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:26 am

Its impossible to do though, most of the data the designs use need to be extracted from the OS somehow and there's no way for a USB Device to do that on its own you always need something running to feed the device data.

mrpayne
LCD!
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:19 am

Post by mrpayne » Thu Mar 05, 2009 12:47 pm

The is seeming doing this by default when it is showing time, cpu load, etc? What am I missing?

Ray
Matrix Orbital
Matrix Orbital
Posts: 729
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Earth.... I think..
Contact:

Post by Ray » Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:01 pm

Thats being fed by lcdinfo.exe which runs all the time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest